Virginia Mechanic's Liens
[…] This means that a mechanic’s lien claimant must precisely comply with all requirements of the Virginia Code in order to perfect a valid mechanic’s lien. Even if the mechanic’s lien code was not changing, mechanic’s liens were found invalid in one case after another on grounds previously unknown.  This has been a cumulative and expanding trend.  It has become increasingly difficult to file a valid mechanic’s lien.

Section 43-15 has been in the Virginia Code since at least 1919,[1] but has almost never found its way into judicial consideration in order to find a lien valid.  Section 43-15 states:

No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed, or in the description of the property to be covered by the lien, shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be reasonably identified by the description given and the memorandum conforms substantially to the requirements of §§ 43-5, 43-8 and 43-10, respectively, and is not willfully false.

In Desai, the Supreme Court has now employed Section 43-15, to find that the claimant had substantially complied with code requirements and that the challenged mechanic’s lien was valid. 

The Virginia Code provides forms to use to draft a mechanic’s lien in §§ 43-5, 43-8 and 43-10, one of which was used by the claimant in Desai to file two memoranda of mechanic’s lien.  Code section 43-5 states that:

The memorandum and affidavit required by § 43-4 shall be sufficient if substantially in form and effect as follows: