Virginia Mechanic's Liens
[…] No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed, or in the description of the property to be covered by the lien, shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be reasonably identified by the description given and the memorandum conforms substantially to the requirements of §§ 43-5, 43-8 and 43-10, respectively, and is not willfully false.

In Desai, the Supreme Court has now employed Section 43-15, to find that the claimant had substantially complied with code requirements and that the challenged mechanic’s lien was valid. 

The Virginia Code provides forms to use to draft a mechanic’s lien in §§ 43-5, 43-8 and 43-10, one of which was used by the claimant in Desai to file two memoranda of mechanic’s lien.  Code section 43-5 states that:

The memorandum and affidavit required by § 43-4 shall be sufficient if substantially in form and effect as follows:

Memorandum for Mechanic's Lien Claimed by General Contractor.

   Name of owner:.........................................................…

   Address of owner:......................................................…

   Name of claimant:......................................................…

   Address of claimant:...................................................…

   Contractor license or certificate number of claimant
         (if applicable):.................................................…

   Issuance date of license or certificate
         (if applicable):.................................................…

   Expiration date of license or certificate
         (if applicable):.................................................…

   If no contractor license or certificate number is included, the claimant
certifies that such a valid license or certificate is not required by law for
the work done for which the benefit of a lien is claimed.

 

  1. Type of materials or services furnished:.........................…
  2. Amount claimed:  $................................................…
  3. Type of structure on which work done or materials furnished:.....…
  4. Brief description and location of real property:.................................................
  5. Date from which interest on the above amount is claimed: ...................…

Date: ...................…

 

It is the intent of the claimant to claim the benefit of a lien.

 

The undersigned hereby certifies that he has mailed a copy of this
memorandum of lien to the owner of the property at the owner's last known
address: ..................................(address), on ....…  (date of
mailing).
.......................................................… (Name of claimant).

 

                                Affidavit.

State of Virginia,

County (or city) of ..................,  to wit: