Executive Summary
[…] The new § 11-4.6 (B) states that in any private general contract:
An owner shall not be required to pay amounts invoiced that are subject to withholding pursuant to the contract for the general contractor's noncompliance with the terms of the contract. However, in the event that an owner withholds all or part of the amount invoiced by the general contractor under the contract, the owner shall notify the general contractor, in writing and with reasonable specificity, of his intention to withhold all or a part of the general contractor's payment with the reason for nonpayment.
The new § 11-4.6 (C) mandates with respect to any private subcontract that:
However, in the event that a contractor withholds all or a part of the amount invoiced by any lower-tier subcontractor under the contract, the contractor shall notify the subcontractor, in writing, of his intention to withhold all or a part of the subcontractor's payment with the reason for nonpayment, specifically identifying the contractual noncompliance, the dollar amount being withheld, and the lower-tier subcontractor responsible for the contractual noncompliance.
This will put general contractors in a difficult administrative position with their subcontractors. There is also some question whether the last portion is workable from a practical point of view. It may be advisable to make the proposed law for general contracts also applicable to subcontracts, requiring only reasonable specificity of the reason for nonpayment and eliminate the requirement that the general contractor specifically identify the contractual noncompliance, the dollar amount being withheld, and the lower-tier subcontractor responsible.
There is also some confusion in the use of the terms “general contractor,” “contractor,” “higher tier contractor,” and “lower tier subcontractor.”