Executive Summary
[…] This new public contract law § 2.2-4354 eliminating condition precedent pay if paid clauses will apply to “every agency of local government that acquires goods or services, or conducts any other type of contractual business with a nongovernmental, privately owned enterprise.” This seems to include not only public construction contracts, but also other types of public procurement.
One sentence in the prompt pay provisions in private general and subcontracts, § 11-4.6 (B) and (C), states that “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to apply to or prohibit the inclusion of any retainage provisions in a construction contract.” This will eliminate some uncertainty whether the contractual right to retention had been eliminated. However, this may also invite more aggressive retainage provisions in construction general and subcontracts.