Elimination of Pay if Paid Clauses and Addition of Prompt Pay Provisions in Virginia
[…] © (2023) James D. Fullerton, Fullerton & Knowles, P.C. Clifton, VA (703) 818-2600
Use the Free 700 page Construction Law Survival Manual at http://www.fullertonlaw.com/
[i] Public Body Procurement Workgroup Report at https://rga.lis.virginia.gov/Published/2022/SD8
[ii] https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title2.2/chapter43/section2.2-4354/ and https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title11/chapter1/section11-4.6/ .
[iii] Va. Code Anno. §11-4.6 (B) (Michie 1950).
[iv] Va. Code Anno. §11-4.6 (C) (Michie 1950).
[v] Va. Code Anno. §11-4.6 (B) (Michie 1950).
[vi] Former Va. Code Anno. §2.2-4354 (1) (Michie 1950), now Va. Code Anno. §2.2-4354 (2) (Michie 1950).
[vii] Va. Code Anno. §2.2-4354 (1) (Michie 1950).
[viii] Virginia Code §2.2-4354 (2) & (4)[“Any such contract awarded shall further require the contractor to include in each of its subcontracts a provision requiring each subcontractor to include or otherwise be subject to the same payment and interest requirements with respect to each lower-tier subcontractor”].
[ix] Virginia Code §2.2-4354 (4) & (5)[“Any such contract awarded shall further require the contractor to include in each of its subcontracts a provision requiring each subcontractor to include or otherwise be subject to the same payment and interest requirements with respect to each lower-tier subcontractor”].
[x] Defining “satisfactory completion” as payment by the owner may violate the prohibition against Pay if Paid provisions.
[xi] Va. Code Anno. §11-4.6 (B) (Michie 1950).
[xii] Defining “satisfactory completion” as payment by the owner may violate the prohibition against Pay if Paid provisions.
[xiii] Va. Code Anno. §11-4.6 (C) (Michie 1950).
[xiv] Va. Code Anno. §11-4.6 (D) & (E) (Michie 1950).
[xv] Virginia Code §2.2-4354 (4) & (5)[Any contract awarded by any state agency shall include an interest clause that obligates the contractor to pay interest to the subcontractor and "unless otherwise provided under the terms of this contract, interest shall accrue at the rate of one percent per month"].
[xvi] Va. Code Anno. §11-4.6 (D) (Michie 1950) states that "’General contractor’ and ‘subcontractor’ have the meanings ascribed thereto in § 43-1, except that those terms shall not include persons solely furnishing materials.” Va. Code Anno. §2.2-4354 does not adopt the definitions in Va.