Elimination of Pay if Paid Clauses and Addition of Prompt Pay Provisions in Virginia
[…] [xxv] It is not clear whether this public contract law § 2.2-4354 or the private contract law § 11-4.6 (C) applies to prohibit Pay if Paid clauses in sub-subcontracts between subcontractors and any lower-tier subcontractors. If payment is withheld, it is also not clear whether the requirement to specifically identify any contractual noncompliance and the lower-tier subcontractor responsible applies only to subcontractors or also apply to third tier and even “lower-tier subcontractor[s].
One sentence in the Prompt Pay provisions in private general and subcontracts, § 11-4.6 (B) and (C), states that “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to apply to or prohibit the inclusion of any retainage provisions in a construction contract.” This may invite more aggressive retainage provisions in construction general and subcontracts. Owners and general contractors may push to increase retainage percentages or create more conditions precedent to release of retention, including the payment of retainage by the owner.