Elimination of Pay if Paid Clauses and Addition of Prompt Pay Provisions in Virginia
[…] Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am., 2011, 417 Fed. Appx. 366 (4th Cir. Va. 2011); Moore Bros. Co. v. Brown & Root, Inc., 207 F.3d 717 (4th Cir. 2000).
[xviii] Former Va. Code Anno. §2.2-4354 (1) (Michie 1950), now Va. Code Anno. §2.2-4354 (2) (Michie 1950).
[xix] It may not be possible to avoid the one percent (1%) per month in the subcontract. It may be necessary to include it in the general contract. Virginia Code §2.2-4354 (4) & (5) states that “any contract awarded by any state agency shall include an interest clause that obligates the contractor to pay interest to the subcontractor and "unless otherwise provided under the terms of this contract, interest shall accrue at the rate of one percent per month".
[xx] Virginia Code §2.2-4354 (5).
[xxi] Defining “satisfactory completion” as payment by the owner may violate the prohibition against Pay if Paid provisions.
[xxii] Va. Code Anno. §2.2-4354 (Michie 1950).
[xxiii] Va. Code Anno. §11-4.6 (C) (Michie 1950).
[xxiv] Va.