The Uniform Commercial Code Article 2 applies to the sale of all “goods.” Goods are “all things which are moveable.”[4] Lumber, asphalt, concrete, computers, trucks and gift shop greeting cards are all goods. Accordingly, the UCC applies to all sales by a material supplier to contractors. However, the UCC does not apply to a subcontract or general contract, where labor is a significant portion of the contract.
UCC Section 2-615(a), excuses a material supplier from delivery obligations where "performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency, the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made. Comment 1 to the 2-615, states that “This section excuses a seller from timely delivery of goods contracted for, where his performance has become commercially impracticable because of unforeseen supervening circumstances not within the contemplation of the parties at the time of contracting.”