Doing Business in the District of Columbia
[…] It also includes those that perform heavy construction, land development, and new construction of buildings. This does not include architects or engineers acting as such.
[20] DC Municipal Regulations Section 17-3999.1: Any person who, for a fee, is contracted to supervise and coordinate the work of design professionals and multiple general contractors, while allowing the design professionals and general contractors to control individual operations and the manner of design and construction..
[21] DC Code Section 47-2851.03d; DC Code Section 47-2851.02 [“A person which is required under law to obtain a license in the form of an endorsement to engage in a business in the District of Columbia shall not engage in such business in [D.C.] without having first obtained a basic business license”].
[22] DC Municipal Regulations Section 17-3901.2
[23] For fees and form: http://dcra.dc.gov/service/get-general-contractorconstruction-manager-license.
[24] Basic Business License forms are available at: http://dcra.dc.gov/service/basic-business-licensing-bbl-forms