The Need for a Structure for Virginia Mechanic’s Lien Rights
[…] (emphasis added)

This section states that a well, excavation, sidewalk, driveway, retaining wall, water or drainage system and the like “shall be deemed a structure.” If any of these items are supplied to a property, therefore, it will create rights to a mechanic’s lien, whether or not another building is ever completed.

Section 43-2 goes on to say that all shrubbery, earth, sod, sand, gravel, brick, stone, pipe, equipment supplied, surveying services and similar items “required for the improvement of the grounds upon which such building or structure is situated shall be deemed to be materials furnished for the improvement of such building or structure ...”[3]