The Need for a Structure for Virginia Mechanic’s Lien Rights
[…] In other words, the lien is on the “structure.” If there is no structure, there may not be any lien.[2]

Not all improvements to real estate will be a “structure” to which lien rights will attach. Years ago, contractors more often had trouble showing they supplied labor or materials to any type of structure. For example, an excavator may expend considerable time and energy digging a hole, but is that a “structure?” What about landscapers and equipment suppliers?

Many of these problems were solved by a special Virginia Code Section 43-2, which reads as follows:

Structures, materials, etc., deemed permanently annexed to freehold....a well, excavation, sidewalk, driveway, pavement, parking lot, retaining wall, curb and/or gutter, breakwater (either salt or fresh water), water system, drainage structure, filtering system (including septic or waste disposal systems) or swimming pool shall be deemed a structure permanently annexed to the freehold, and all shrubbery, earth, sod, sand, gravel, brick, stone, tile, pipe or other materials, together with the reasonable