Prompt Pay Laws: Federal, District of Columbia, Virginia & Maryland
[…] (c) Any provision of a contract made in violation of subsection (b) of this section is void as against the public policy of the District. 

[18] DC Code Section 27-133; DC Code Section 27-135.

[19] Former Va. Code Anno. §2.2-4354 (1) (Michie 1950), now Va. Code Anno. §2.2-4354 (2) (Michie 1950).  

[20] It may not be possible to avoid the one percent (1%) per month in the subcontract.  It may be necessary to include different interest rate in the general contract. Virginia Code Anno. §2.2-4354 (4) & (5) states that “any contract awarded by any state agency shall include an interest clause that obligates the contractor to pay interest to the subcontractor and "unless otherwise provided under the terms of this contract, interest shall accrue at the rate of one percent per month."

[21] Virginia Code Anno. §2.2-4354 (5).

[22] Va. Code Anno. §11-4.6 (B) (Michie 1950). It is not clear the result if the parties fail to include the Prompt Pay provision. 

[23] Va.